Google SEO statistics 2026

Google SEO statistics for 2026, explained simply.

How many searches Google handles, how many of them lead to a click, how AI answers change that, and what it all means for a small business. Every number has a date, and all sources are listed at the end.

✓ Every figure dated, with full sources at the end✓ Each number marked as measured data or a survey✓ Written in plain English, with a short “what this means” for each
Key findings

The 6 numbers that matter most.

Start here if you only have a minute. Each card says what the number is and what it means for you.

5 trillion+

Searches Google handles in a year. That is about 13.7 billion a day.

What this means: Google is still where most people start. Being easy to find there still matters.
2025 dataOfficial data
91.1%

Google’s share of all searches worldwide in August 2026. On phones it is 95.59%.

What this means: For most businesses, “search” still means Google.
2026 dataMeasured
68%

US searches that ended without a click to any website, January to April 2026.

What this means: Many people get their answer on the results page itself. Your listing has to do the selling.
2026 dataMeasured
276

Clicks that reach a normal website for every 1,000 US searches. In 2024 it was 374.

What this means: Fewer clicks are shared out. The ones you do get are worth more.
2026 dataMeasured
2x

Being named inside a Google AI Overview roughly doubles your click rate on question searches.

What this means: Getting mentioned in the AI answer is now part of SEO.
2026 dataMeasured
55.9%

Websites that pass all 3 of Google’s Core Web Vitals speed and stability checks.

What this means: Almost half of sites still fail. A fast site is still an easy edge.
2026 dataMeasured
Search volume

How many searches Google handles.

Google does not share this number often. Here is the latest figure it has published, and what it works out to.

5 trillion+

Searches a year, based on Google’s own internal data from January 2025. Google shared it in July 2025.

What this means: This is the newest official figure. It is the one to quote.
2025 dataOfficial data
13.7 billion

Searches a day, worked out from the yearly figure. That is about 158,000 every second.

What this means: Google has never published a daily number. This one is a simple division.
2025 dataEstimate
You may see smaller numbers online, like 8.5 billion searches a day. Those are older estimates, built before Google shared its 2025 figure. If you need one number, use “more than 5 trillion searches a year (Google, January 2025 data)”.
Market share

Which search engines people use.

Google still handles almost all searches. Other search engines share what is left.

Search engine market share, worldwide

All devices, August 2026. Google mobile shown separately.

Google on mobile95.59%
Google, all devices91.1%
Bing4.5%
Yahoo1.23%
Yandex0.99%
DuckDuckGo0.7%

Google is even bigger on phones. That is mostly because it is the default search engine on Android phones and in the Safari browser on iPhones.

Different websites quote anything from 83% to 93% for Google. The reason is simple. StatCounter counts visits to about 1.5 million websites that use its tracking code. Other trackers count in other ways, for example with or without image and map searches. So the exact number changes with the method, but the answer does not: Google is far ahead.

Zero-click searches

How many searches end without a click.

A “zero-click search” is a search where the person finds what they need on Google and does not click any website. Two large 2026 studies measured this.

SparkToro studyiPullRank study
Share of searches with no click68.01%46.96%
Time periodJanuary to April 2026October 2024 to December 2025
WhereUnited States onlyMany countries, including the US, UK, Canada and Australia
How bigSimilarweb browsing data13.1 billion searches from 9.1 million people
What counts as a clickAny click that leaves GoogleClicks on normal or paid results

The two answers are 21 points apart, and both are correct. They looked at different countries, different months and different kinds of clicks. Use 68% when you talk about the US in 2026. Use 47% when you talk about many countries over a longer time. Always say which one you mean.

276

Clicks that reach the open web for every 1,000 US Google searches in 2026. It was 374 in 2024.

What this means: Traffic from Google is shared among fewer clicks than before.
2026 dataMeasured
0.34%

Share of searches that happened in Google’s AI Mode, January to April 2026.

What this means: AI Mode gets a lot of news, but very little traffic so far.
2026 dataMeasured
2.8 pts

How much the share of clicks on normal (organic) results fell. Clicks on ads did not change.

What this means: The clicks being lost are the free ones, not the paid ones.
2025 dataMeasured
What this means for a local business: if fewer people click through, your Google Business Profile has to answer their questions on the spot. Hours, photos, reviews and the call button often decide the sale before anyone visits your website. See our local SEO statistics for how people choose a local business.
Click-through rates

How often people click each result.

Click-through rate (CTR) is the share of people who see a result and then click it. It depends on the position, the device and what else is on the page.

+10.54 pts

Combined click rate gain for the top 5 desktop positions in early 2026, compared with late 2025.

What this means: On computers, the top results got more clicks, not fewer.
2026 dataMeasured
-2.20 pts

Change for the number 1 position on mobile in the same period. Positions 2 to 5 on mobile did not move.

What this means: Phones and computers behave differently. Look at them separately.
2026 dataMeasured

Advanced Web Ranking builds its click rate data from real Google Search Console accounts and updates it every month. It also records whether an AI Overview was on the page. That makes it one of the most current sources you can use. Older click rate studies were done before AI Overviews existed, so check the date of any number you see.

Simple rule: do not use one flat click rate for everything in 2026. The same position gets a different number of clicks on desktop and mobile, for brand and non-brand searches, and with or without an AI answer above it.
AI Overviews

What AI Overviews do to clicks.

An AI Overview is the AI-written answer Google shows at the top of some searches. The best measured data comes from Seer Interactive: 53 brands, 5.47 million searches and 2.43 billion views of results.

Organic click rate, December 2025

Share of views that became a click.

No AI Overview3.16%
AI Overview shown1.31%

Organic click rate, February 2026

Same study, 2 months later.

No AI Overview3.82%
AI Overview shown2.36%

Look at the second row of each chart. When an AI Overview was shown, the click rate went from 1.31% to 2.36% in 2 months. That is a recovery of about 85%. Clicks are still lower with an AI Overview than without one, but the gap is much smaller than early reports said.

2.07%

Click rate for brands named inside the AI Overview on question searches. Brands not named got 0.94%.

What this means: Being named in the AI answer about doubles your clicks.
2026 dataMeasured
95.4%

Comparison searches that showed an AI Overview. For question searches it was 85.9%. For buying searches, only about 5%.

What this means: AI Overviews mostly appear when people are researching, not when they are ready to buy.
2026 dataMeasured

Different tools say AI Overviews appear on anywhere from 15% to 48% of searches. Each tool uses its own list of keywords, so the answer depends on which searches you look at. Read more in our AI Overview statistics.

Algorithm updates

Google updates in 2026 so far.

Google lists every confirmed ranking update on its public Search Status Dashboard, with start and finish times.

UpdateStartedTime to roll out
February 2026 Discover update5 February 202621 days 17 hours
March 2026 spam update24 March 202619 hours 30 minutes
March 2026 core update27 March 202612 days 4 hours
May 2026 core update21 May 202611 days 21 hours
June 2026 spam update24 June 20262 days 1 hour
August 2026 spam update18 August 20262 days 16 hours

The March 2026 spam update finished in 19 hours and 30 minutes. That is the fastest confirmed ranking update on the dashboard. There have been 2 core updates so far in 2026. A “core update” is a broad change to how Google ranks results. A “spam update” targets pages that break Google’s spam rules.

Websites

Website speed and pages that get no traffic.

Core Web Vitals are 3 checks Google uses to measure how fast and stable a page feels to a visitor.

Websites passing each Core Web Vital

Share of 18.4 million websites, May 2026.

Good INP (reacts quickly to taps)86.6%
Good CLS (layout stays still)81.3%
Good LCP (main content loads fast)68.6%
Pass all 355.9%

LCP is the one most sites fail. LCP means Largest Contentful Paint: how long the biggest image or text block takes to appear. If your site fails, start there. Big images are the usual cause. See our technical SEO statistics for more.

96.55%

Pages in the Ahrefs index that get no traffic at all from Google. Based on about 14 billion pages.

What this means: Most pages on the web are never found. Publishing is not the same as ranking.
2023 dataMeasured
49.36%

Share of all web traffic that came from phones in August 2026. Desktop was 49.11%.

What this means: Across the whole web, phones and computers are now about even.
2026 dataMeasured
Money

How much Google earns from search.

$63.3bn

Google Search and related revenue in April to June 2026, up 17% on a year earlier.

What this means: Search is still growing as a business, even with AI answers on the page.
2026 dataOfficial data

This figure comes from Alphabet’s official earnings report, which is checked by auditors. It is one of the few numbers in search that is not an estimate.

Putting the numbers to work

What to do with these numbers.

You do not need to track all of this. These 6 steps cover what matters for most businesses.

1. Report more than clicks

Only 276 of every 1,000 US searches send a click to the open web. Track views (impressions), clicks and calls together, or a normal month can look like a bad one. Our local SEO reporting tool puts them in one report.

2. Make your listing answer the question

With so many searches ending on Google, your Google Business Profile has to show hours, photos, reviews and a phone number clearly.

3. Check where you rank, street by street

A single ranking number hides a lot. A free geo-grid rank check shows your position across your whole area.

4. Aim to be named in AI answers

Brands named in an AI Overview get about twice the clicks. Our AI visibility checker shows if AI tools mention your business.

5. Fix page speed, starting with LCP

LCP is the Core Web Vital most sites fail. Shrink large images first. It is often the quickest win.

6. Watch Google’s own update list

The Google Search Status Dashboard shows every confirmed update with dates. Check it before you panic about a ranking drop.

Sources

Where every figure came from.

The research behind every number on this page. Each source shows who ran it, when, and how big it was.

1

StatCounter

StatCounter search engine market share, August 2026. Measured with tracking code on about 1.5 million websites.

2

Google

The 5 trillion searches a year figure, shared in July 2025 and based on internal data from January 2025. Reported by Search Engine Land.

3

SparkToro

Zero-click study, June 2026. Similarweb browsing data, United States, January to April 2026.

4

iPullRank

Zero-click behaviour analysis, July 2026. 13.1 billion searches, October 2024 to December 2025.

5

Seer Interactive

AI Overview impact on click rates, April 2026. 53 brands, 5.47 million searches.

6

Advanced Web Ranking

Google organic CTR study, updated monthly from Search Console data.

7

Google Search Status Dashboard

Google Search Status Dashboard. Start and finish times of every confirmed update.

8

HTTP Archive and Ahrefs

Chrome UX Report (HTTP Archive), May 2026, 18.4 million websites. Ahrefs search traffic study, 2023, about 14 billion pages.

9

Alphabet

Q2 2026 earnings release, 22 July 2026.

Last checked September 2026. When a source publishes newer data, we update the figure and the date.

FAQs

Google SEO statistics, answered.

How many searches does Google handle each day?

Google says it handles more than 5 trillion searches a year, based on its own data from January 2025. That works out to about 13.7 billion searches a day. Google has not published a daily figure itself, so the daily number is a simple calculation from the yearly one.

What is Google’s market share in 2026?

StatCounter measured Google at 91.1% of all searches worldwide in August 2026, and 95.59% on mobile phones. Bing had 4.5%, Yahoo 1.23%, Yandex 0.99% and DuckDuckGo 0.7%.

What is a zero-click search?

It is a search where the person finds what they need on the Google results page and does not click any website. For example, they see the opening hours or a quick answer and stop there.

How many Google searches end without a click?

In the US, SparkToro found 68.01% from January to April 2026. Across many countries, iPullRank found 46.96% from late 2024 to the end of 2025. The studies looked at different places and time periods, which explains the gap.

Do AI Overviews reduce clicks?

Yes, but less than early reports said. In February 2026, Seer Interactive found a 2.36% organic click rate when an AI Overview was shown, against 3.82% without one. The rate with an AI Overview had grown from 1.31% just 2 months earlier.

Does it help to be mentioned in an AI Overview?

Yes. On question searches, brands named in the AI Overview had a 2.07% click rate. Brands that were not named had 0.94%. That is roughly double.

How many Google updates were there in 2026?

By mid September 2026 Google had confirmed 6: a Discover update in February, spam updates in March, June and August, and core updates in March and May.

What share of websites pass Core Web Vitals?

In May 2026, 55.9% of websites passed all 3 checks. LCP, the loading speed check, had the lowest pass rate at 68.6%.

Is most web traffic on mobile now?

Across the whole web, it is about even. In August 2026 phones had 49.36% of traffic and computers had 49.11%. Search itself leans more towards phones.

What do these numbers mean for a local business?

Fewer people click through to websites, so your Google Business Profile does more of the work. Keep your hours, photos and reviews up to date, and check where you rank in your area with a free rank checker.

Averages are a start. Your own numbers matter more.

These figures describe Google as a whole. Find out where your business shows up in your own area. It takes a few minutes.

Both free, no account needed